The second area will be three check boxes, each with a Delivery Statement (of which one must be marked). %%EOF Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. An eviction is not the same as a landlord choosing not to renew a lease once it ends. In justice court, the tenant is not required to file a writtenanswer. Military Status Affidavit Used to inform the court of whether or not the tenant is currently serving in the military. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". 1 0 obj Right to stay in your home as a survivor of domestic violence. For overdue rent, describe the amount that's due, when the due date was, and if there are any additional charges.