(See United States v. Taylor (W.D.La. are unable to verify it, or when the verification is made on behalf of a corporation There, the court stated that "[w]hile section 2033 requires either an admission or a 'sworn statement denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested,' this is no different from the requirement that allegations in a sworn pleading must be answered under oath. 1445 Huntington Drive, Suite 300 FILED App. 275 Battery Street, Suite 2000 Deposition and Discovery Practice (1986) Admission of Facts, para. [Fn. After Rule 26 Meeting. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Secondly, the language pro-vides a truthful and immediate escape hatch for the most cynical use of nOD-personal knowledge discovery responses to impeach the plaintiff at trial or in deposi-tion.' Finally, by tracking to the bare legal requirements - and acknowledging the attorney's aU-important