Punitive damages are awarded for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Where the lawsuit is not contested because defendant has defaulted by failure to file an answer, it is still possible to recover punitive damages if you have clear and convincing evidence of fraud. File the form and declaration with the court, along with the Statement of Damages, copy of Summons and Complaint, Proof of Service, and this document. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. A party seeking a California Code of Civil Procedure Section 585 default against another party must take the following steps to start the process:. [CCP 585]. (Schwab, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p.